Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B DevOps Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B devops engineer salary is $112,000 a year, based on 20,511 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $95,000 and $141,029.

Median

$112,000

Average

$121,891

75th percentile

$141,029

H1B DevOps Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$112,000
Average$121,891
25th percentile$95,000
75th percentile$141,029
Lowest filed wage$47,500
Highest filed wage$988,416
Certified LCA filings20,511

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: devops, dev ops, site reliability engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 19,564 DevOps Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
11%2,137 filings
Level II
56%11,009 filings
Level III
17%3,337 filings
Level IV
16%3,081 filings

See the DevOps Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B DevOps Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for DevOps Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Google LLC315$179,244
Microsoft Corporation239$166,171
EFICENS SYSTEMS INC226$96,030
Equifax Inc.190$124,517
Visa Technology & Operations LLC186$124,296
EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC172$92,641
Veridic Solutions LLC163$88,500
TikTok U.S. Data Security Inc.134$206,207
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.107$179,997
IBM Corporation104$149,491
MAGTECH CONSULTING AND SOLUTIONS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION95$93,251
Cisco Systems, Inc.88$139,857

H1B DevOps Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202193$117,918
FY20225,132$117,545
FY20234,746$117,719
FY20245,349$121,525
FY20254,292$129,604
FY2026899$134,480

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B DevOps Engineer salary?

The median wage on 20,511 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for devops engineer roles is $112,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $95,000 and $141,029; the average is $121,891.

Which states pay H1B DevOps Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($159,959), Washington ($148,041) and New York ($146,109).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for DevOps Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Google LLC (315, average $179,244), Microsoft Corporation (239, average $166,171) and EFICENS SYSTEMS INC (226, average $96,030).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B DevOps Engineer filings use?

Level II: 56% of the 19,564 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.