Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Network Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B network engineer salary is $113,714 a year, based on 14,415 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $91,042 and $143,500.

Median

$113,714

Average

$120,484

75th percentile

$143,500

H1B Network Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$113,714
Average$120,484
25th percentile$91,042
75th percentile$143,500
Lowest filed wage$36,005
Highest filed wage$383,301
Certified LCA filings14,415

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: network engineer, network administrator, network architect, network specialist.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 13,640 Network Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
14%1,934 filings
Level II
51%6,961 filings
Level III
20%2,733 filings
Level IV
15%2,012 filings

See the Network Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Network Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Network Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED348$85,278
Amazon Data Services, Inc283$148,510
HCL AMERICA INC265$103,835
Google LLC261$154,801
Microsoft Corporation254$172,978
Amazon.com Services LLC245$147,828
Cisco Systems, Inc.220$144,900
Juniper Networks (US), Inc.183$120,606
Tata Consultancy Services Limited171$93,217
AT&T SERVICES, INC.126$180,102
Charter Communications, Inc.117$118,677
Akamai Technologies, Inc.117$142,868

H1B Network Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202140$114,785
FY20223,456$114,006
FY20233,192$115,821
FY20243,648$121,778
FY20253,307$126,625
FY2026772$136,641

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Network Engineer salary?

The median wage on 14,415 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for network engineer roles is $113,714 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $91,042 and $143,500; the average is $120,484.

Which states pay H1B Network Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($148,464), Washington ($142,469) and New York ($125,260).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Network Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED (348, average $85,278), Amazon Data Services, Inc (283, average $148,510) and HCL AMERICA INC (265, average $103,835).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Network Engineer filings use?

Level II: 51% of the 13,640 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.