Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Software Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B software engineer salary is $126,589 a year, based on 825,060 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $101,754 and $157,477.

Median

$126,589

Average

$133,882

75th percentile

$157,477

H1B Software Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$126,589
Average$133,882
25th percentile$101,754
75th percentile$157,477
Lowest filed wage$31,200
Highest filed wage$998,875
Certified LCA filings825,060

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: software engineer, software developer, software development engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 763,960 Software Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
12%91,587 filings
Level II
49%375,781 filings
Level III
22%166,572 filings
Level IV
17%130,020 filings

See the Software Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Software Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Software Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Google LLC29,808$176,853
Microsoft Corporation25,884$164,803
Amazon.com Services LLC22,495$154,415
Apple Inc.11,178$182,175
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.9,318$140,335
Amazon Web Services, Inc.8,311$149,549
Meta Platforms, Inc7,360$207,793
JPMorgan Chase & Co.6,803$155,777
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP6,529$158,130
Deloitte Consulting LLP6,422$130,279
CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC6,094$119,039
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.5,760$148,810

H1B Software Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY20213,854$123,265
FY2022221,405$124,771
FY2023179,168$128,432
FY2024209,345$136,837
FY2025172,705$143,604
FY202638,583$152,983

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Software Engineer salary?

The median wage on 825,060 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for software engineer roles is $126,589 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $101,754 and $157,477; the average is $133,882.

Which states pay H1B Software Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($171,130), Washington ($161,834) and New York ($150,805).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Software Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Google LLC (29,808, average $176,853), Microsoft Corporation (25,884, average $164,803) and Amazon.com Services LLC (22,495, average $154,415).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Software Engineer filings use?

Level II: 49% of the 763,960 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.