Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Cloud Architect Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B cloud architect salary is $148,274 a year, based on 8,602 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $118,826 and $172,000.

Median

$148,274

Average

$146,602

75th percentile

$172,000

H1B Cloud Architect Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$148,274
Average$146,602
25th percentile$118,826
75th percentile$172,000
Lowest filed wage$48,464
Highest filed wage$998,875
Certified LCA filings8,602

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: cloud architect, solutions architect.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 8,361 Cloud Architect filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
4%360 filings
Level II
31%2,568 filings
Level III
32%2,651 filings
Level IV
33%2,782 filings

See the Cloud Architect wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Cloud Architect Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Cloud Architect Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon Web Services, Inc.1,648$160,923
Databricks, Inc.289$154,088
AMAZON WEB SERVICES, INC.234$182,261
Amazon.com Services LLC231$167,745
TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC219$94,107
NVIDIA Corporation116$171,209
Cisco Systems, Inc.88$141,661
Snowflake Inc.87$160,547
Humana Inc.84$159,134
Microsoft Corporation77$171,767
Perficient, Inc.53$160,315
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC45$176,619

H1B Cloud Architect Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202143$131,184
FY20222,050$139,351
FY20231,828$142,179
FY20242,365$147,975
FY20251,883$154,818
FY2026433$157,905

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Cloud Architect salary?

The median wage on 8,602 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for cloud architect roles is $148,274 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $118,826 and $172,000; the average is $146,602.

Which states pay H1B Cloud Architect roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in Utah ($184,372), California ($171,519) and New York ($162,989).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Cloud Architect roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon Web Services, Inc. (1,648, average $160,923), Databricks, Inc. (289, average $154,088) and AMAZON WEB SERVICES, INC. (234, average $182,261).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Cloud Architect filings use?

Level IV: 33% of the 8,361 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.