Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Accountant Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B accountant salary is $91,000 a year, based on 40,806 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $71,382 and $120,148.

Median

$91,000

Average

$100,672

75th percentile

$120,148

H1B Accountant Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$91,000
Average$100,672
25th percentile$71,382
75th percentile$120,148
Lowest filed wage$30,410
Highest filed wage$921,139
Certified LCA filings40,806

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: accountant, accounting, cpa, staff accountant, senior accountant, controller.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 39,841 Accountant filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
30%12,095 filings
Level II
39%15,380 filings
Level III
18%7,131 filings
Level IV
13%5,235 filings

See the Accountant wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Accountant Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Accountant Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP11,673$112,412
Deloitte & Touche LLP3,006$76,614
Deloitte Tax LLP2,751$83,679
Amazon.com Services LLC1,214$111,299
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP813$123,725
KPMG LLP758$110,901
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC425$109,424
PwC US Tax LLP315$148,036
BDO USA, LLP237$104,536
BDO USA, P.C.215$118,391
RSM US LLP194$115,364
Grant Thornton Advisors LLC148$117,542

H1B Accountant Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021100$91,255
FY20229,031$94,333
FY20239,532$98,302
FY202410,698$101,914
FY20259,667$104,692
FY20261,778$116,766

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Accountant salary?

The median wage on 40,806 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for accountant roles is $91,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $71,382 and $120,148; the average is $100,672.

Which states pay H1B Accountant roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in New York ($114,369), New Jersey ($113,172) and Washington DC ($110,686).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Accountant roles?

By number of certified filings: Ernst & Young U.S. LLP (11,673, average $112,412), Deloitte & Touche LLP (3,006, average $76,614) and Deloitte Tax LLP (2,751, average $83,679).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Accountant filings use?

Level II: 39% of the 39,841 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.