Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Machine Learning Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B machine learning engineer salary is $174,117 a year, based on 12,229 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $140,754 and $206,315.

Median

$174,117

Average

$176,695

75th percentile

$206,315

H1B Machine Learning Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$174,117
Average$176,695
25th percentile$140,754
75th percentile$206,315
Lowest filed wage$53,200
Highest filed wage$856,572
Certified LCA filings12,229

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: machine learning, ml engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 10,826 Machine Learning Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
9%930 filings
Level II
34%3,677 filings
Level III
27%2,928 filings
Level IV
30%3,291 filings

See the Machine Learning Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Machine Learning Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Machine Learning Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Apple Inc.1,478$189,973
Adobe Inc.459$193,560
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.431$147,266
Pinterest, Inc.384$167,827
LINKEDIN CORPORATION344$172,987
Meta Platforms, Inc281$215,272
TikTok Inc.259$228,390
LinkedIn Corporation232$175,028
SNAP INC.215$173,797
ByteDance Inc.156$232,828
PayPal, Inc.156$184,774
Meta Platforms, Inc.128$202,571

H1B Machine Learning Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202127$168,799
FY20222,133$162,864
FY20231,964$167,681
FY20243,214$179,379
FY20253,745$182,461
FY20261,146$191,704

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Machine Learning Engineer salary?

The median wage on 12,229 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for machine learning engineer roles is $174,117 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $140,754 and $206,315; the average is $176,695.

Which states pay H1B Machine Learning Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($192,357), Washington ($184,425) and Oregon ($171,818).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Machine Learning Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Apple Inc. (1,478, average $189,973), Adobe Inc. (459, average $193,560) and Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. (431, average $147,266).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Machine Learning Engineer filings use?

Level II: 34% of the 10,826 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.