Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Data Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B data engineer salary is $122,003 a year, based on 43,466 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $99,029 and $150,000.

Median

$122,003

Average

$128,144

75th percentile

$150,000

H1B Data Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$122,003
Average$128,144
25th percentile$99,029
75th percentile$150,000
Lowest filed wage$45,032
Highest filed wage$986,400
Certified LCA filings43,466

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: data engineer, data pipeline engineer, etl developer, etl engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 41,651 Data Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
12%5,139 filings
Level II
47%19,550 filings
Level III
22%9,067 filings
Level IV
19%7,895 filings

See the Data Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Data Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Data Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon.com Services LLC2,544$145,883
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.672$134,788
Meta Platforms, Inc568$201,046
Caremark LLC549$138,324
Meta Platforms, Inc.540$185,024
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC441$165,867
Amazon Web Services, Inc.407$142,243
Aetna Resources LLC355$136,391
Microsoft Corporation334$169,745
Visa Technology & Operations LLC326$145,532
IBM Corporation325$105,833
Tiger Analytics, Inc.292$152,589

H1B Data Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021163$117,975
FY20229,617$122,920
FY20238,866$124,502
FY202411,846$130,106
FY202510,772$131,591
FY20262,202$138,957

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Data Engineer salary?

The median wage on 43,466 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for data engineer roles is $122,003 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $99,029 and $150,000; the average is $128,144.

Which states pay H1B Data Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($161,782), Washington ($148,743) and New York ($147,331).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Data Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon.com Services LLC (2,544, average $145,883), WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. (672, average $134,788) and Meta Platforms, Inc (568, average $201,046).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Data Engineer filings use?

Level II: 47% of the 41,651 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.