Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Registered Nurse Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B registered nurse salary is $79,040 a year, based on 3,186 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $69,826 and $92,492.

Median

$79,040

Average

$84,844

75th percentile

$92,492

H1B Registered Nurse Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$79,040
Average$84,844
25th percentile$69,826
75th percentile$92,492
Lowest filed wage$35,464
Highest filed wage$262,974
Certified LCA filings3,186

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: registered nurse, nurse practitioner.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 3,060 Registered Nurse filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
28%850 filings
Level II
49%1,503 filings
Level III
19%578 filings
Level IV
4%129 filings

See the Registered Nurse wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Registered Nurse Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Registered Nurse Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Avant Healthcare Professionals, LLC.334$72,845
University of Rochester94$89,560
Atlas Healthcare, LLC93$74,406
Louisiana Children's Medical Center72$67,234
DUBOIS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER71$68,086
Ochsner Clinic Foundation67$63,805
Conexus MedStaff LLC65$76,827
Sinai Hospital of Baltimore, Inc.61$90,412
Insight Global, LLC55$93,380
Genesis Health System55$71,193
MultiCare Health System53$110,905
OhioHealth Corp.46$75,932

H1B Registered Nurse Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY20212$83,535
FY2022185$93,487
FY2023352$88,218
FY20241,020$82,504
FY20251,378$84,399
FY2026249$85,713

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Registered Nurse salary?

The median wage on 3,186 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for registered nurse roles is $79,040 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $69,826 and $92,492; the average is $84,844.

Which states pay H1B Registered Nurse roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($127,432), Oregon ($108,904) and Connecticut ($108,147).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Registered Nurse roles?

By number of certified filings: Avant Healthcare Professionals, LLC. (334, average $72,845), University of Rochester (94, average $89,560) and Atlas Healthcare, LLC (93, average $74,406).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Registered Nurse filings use?

Level II: 49% of the 3,060 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.