Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Mechanical Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B mechanical engineer salary is $99,289 a year, based on 39,154 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $83,967 and $123,190.

Median

$99,289

Average

$106,755

75th percentile

$123,190

H1B Mechanical Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$99,289
Average$106,755
25th percentile$83,967
75th percentile$123,190
Lowest filed wage$31,200
Highest filed wage$1,000,000
Certified LCA filings39,154

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: mechanical engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 37,536 Mechanical Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
20%7,635 filings
Level II
40%15,109 filings
Level III
22%8,407 filings
Level IV
17%6,385 filings

See the Mechanical Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Mechanical Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Mechanical Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Cummins Inc.1,240$92,478
Apple Inc.874$159,430
Tesla, Inc.722$147,073
HCL AMERICA INC538$96,034
Rivian Automotive, LLC393$148,215
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC352$147,669
Lucid USA, Inc.341$142,977
INTELLECTT, INC.330$99,314
General Motors Company327$114,069
L&T Technology Services Limited326$91,660
TESLA, INC.286$131,559
TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC281$84,383

H1B Mechanical Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021119$102,537
FY20229,664$100,247
FY20238,157$103,248
FY202410,056$108,291
FY20259,461$112,001
FY20261,697$122,624

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Mechanical Engineer salary?

The median wage on 39,154 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for mechanical engineer roles is $99,289 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $83,967 and $123,190; the average is $106,755.

Which states pay H1B Mechanical Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($137,207), Alaska ($136,230) and Washington ($122,370).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Mechanical Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Cummins Inc. (1,240, average $92,478), Apple Inc. (874, average $159,430) and Tesla, Inc. (722, average $147,073).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Mechanical Engineer filings use?

Level II: 40% of the 37,536 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.