Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Project Manager Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B project manager salary is $120,016 a year, based on 99,509 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $94,500 and $153,000.

Median

$120,016

Average

$127,244

75th percentile

$153,000

H1B Project Manager Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$120,016
Average$127,244
25th percentile$94,500
75th percentile$153,000
Lowest filed wage$33,030
Highest filed wage$973,188
Certified LCA filings99,509

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: project manager, technical program manager, tpm, it project manager.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 97,075 Project Manager filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
5%5,273 filings
Level II
36%34,661 filings
Level III
29%28,543 filings
Level IV
29%28,598 filings

See the Project Manager wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Project Manager Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Project Manager Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
INFOSYS LIMITED11,040$95,876
Amazon.com Services LLC3,912$155,863
HCL AMERICA INC3,028$117,503
Microsoft Corporation2,882$169,982
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP1,671$134,988
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED1,542$85,430
Accenture LLP1,415$154,335
WIPRO LIMITED1,269$92,660
Apple Inc.1,200$168,409
Google LLC1,065$179,520
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.889$155,606
IBM Corporation838$131,091

H1B Project Manager Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021340$126,052
FY202220,932$123,157
FY202322,125$118,521
FY202428,013$129,102
FY202522,957$133,841
FY20265,142$141,923

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Project Manager salary?

The median wage on 99,509 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for project manager roles is $120,016 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $94,500 and $153,000; the average is $127,244.

Which states pay H1B Project Manager roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($157,399), Washington ($153,226) and New York ($131,953).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Project Manager roles?

By number of certified filings: INFOSYS LIMITED (11,040, average $95,876), Amazon.com Services LLC (3,912, average $155,863) and HCL AMERICA INC (3,028, average $117,503).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Project Manager filings use?

Level II: 36% of the 97,075 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.