Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Full Stack Developer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B full stack developer salary is $109,000 a year, based on 13,753 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $94,500 and $130,000.

Median

$109,000

Average

$114,585

75th percentile

$130,000

H1B Full Stack Developer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$109,000
Average$114,585
25th percentile$94,500
75th percentile$130,000
Lowest filed wage$48,500
Highest filed wage$345,000
Certified LCA filings13,753

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: full stack, fullstack, full-stack developer, full stack developer, full stack engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 13,029 Full Stack Developer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
17%2,262 filings
Level II
54%7,093 filings
Level III
16%2,124 filings
Level IV
12%1,550 filings

See the Full Stack Developer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Full Stack Developer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Full Stack Developer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC747$117,145
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments717$126,424
Federal Express Corporation320$108,646
FedEx Corporate Services, Inc.214$95,606
Verizon Data Services LLC209$143,357
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC165$130,613
FORD MOTOR COMPANY121$124,939
DFS Corporate Services LLC115$117,142
MetLife Group, Inc.111$122,888
PHOTON INFOTECH, INC.97$107,078
EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC80$90,425
Humana Inc.77$133,645

H1B Full Stack Developer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202142$110,761
FY20222,995$109,440
FY20232,778$111,772
FY20243,547$113,935
FY20253,678$119,226
FY2026713$126,678

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Full Stack Developer salary?

The median wage on 13,753 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for full stack developer roles is $109,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $94,500 and $130,000; the average is $114,585.

Which states pay H1B Full Stack Developer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($149,804), Washington ($142,395) and New York ($128,201).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Full Stack Developer roles?

By number of certified filings: Fidelity Technology Group, LLC (747, average $117,145), Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments (717, average $126,424) and Federal Express Corporation (320, average $108,646).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Full Stack Developer filings use?

Level II: 54% of the 13,029 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.