Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Pharmacist Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B pharmacist salary is $129,230 a year, based on 1,655 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $114,400 and $144,050.

Median

$129,230

Average

$128,541

75th percentile

$144,050

H1B Pharmacist Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$129,230
Average$128,541
25th percentile$114,400
75th percentile$144,050
Lowest filed wage$31,000
Highest filed wage$228,000
Certified LCA filings1,655

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: pharmacist.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 1,635 Pharmacist filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
32%523 filings
Level II
42%679 filings
Level III
19%306 filings
Level IV
8%127 filings

See the Pharmacist wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Pharmacist Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Pharmacist Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
CVS Rx Services Inc.409$134,168
Safeway Inc.85$146,747
Walgreen Co.83$128,536
Safeway Inc. 14$134,722
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.12$146,182
Thrifty Payless, Inc.11$154,526
The Methodist Hospital11$128,216
Albertson's LLC11$140,094
United Supermarkets, LLC10$129,808
Rite Aid10$135,886
The Kroger Company7$131,389
SAFEWAY INC.7$146,117

H1B Pharmacist Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY20214$117,945
FY2022382$122,406
FY2023345$124,533
FY2024385$131,373
FY2025399$131,492
FY2026140$139,266

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Pharmacist salary?

The median wage on 1,655 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for pharmacist roles is $129,230 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $114,400 and $144,050; the average is $128,541.

Which states pay H1B Pharmacist roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($147,491), Arizona ($142,977) and Oregon ($140,235).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Pharmacist roles?

By number of certified filings: CVS Rx Services Inc. (409, average $134,168), Safeway Inc. (85, average $146,747) and Walgreen Co. (83, average $128,536).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Pharmacist filings use?

Level II: 42% of the 1,635 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.