Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Product Manager Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B product manager salary is $155,000 a year, based on 24,828 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $128,799 and $185,491.

Median

$155,000

Average

$159,633

75th percentile

$185,491

H1B Product Manager Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$155,000
Average$159,633
25th percentile$128,799
75th percentile$185,491
Lowest filed wage$41,725
Highest filed wage$803,710
Certified LCA filings24,828

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: product manager.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 23,056 Product Manager filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
6%1,344 filings
Level II
28%6,419 filings
Level III
39%8,902 filings
Level IV
28%6,391 filings

See the Product Manager wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Product Manager Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Product Manager Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon.com Services LLC3,074$153,066
Microsoft Corporation1,001$172,836
Google LLC959$190,116
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.736$155,901
Amazon Web Services, Inc.414$150,984
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.364$159,282
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC324$179,260
PayPal, Inc.310$182,778
Meta Platforms, Inc.277$221,285
Meta Platforms, Inc276$232,608
Cisco Systems, Inc.251$145,271
Adobe Inc.250$175,363

H1B Product Manager Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021118$147,106
FY20226,159$152,359
FY20235,107$155,419
FY20246,595$162,135
FY20255,446$164,255
FY20261,403$178,248

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Product Manager salary?

The median wage on 24,828 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for product manager roles is $155,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $128,799 and $185,491; the average is $159,633.

Which states pay H1B Product Manager roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($179,064), New York ($164,403) and Washington ($163,586).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Product Manager roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon.com Services LLC (3,074, average $153,066), Microsoft Corporation (1,001, average $172,836) and Google LLC (959, average $190,116).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Product Manager filings use?

Level III: 39% of the 23,056 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.