Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Cybersecurity Analyst Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B cybersecurity analyst salary is $129,100 a year, based on 24,651 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $100,000 and $161,259.

Median

$129,100

Average

$135,189

75th percentile

$161,259

H1B Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$129,100
Average$135,189
25th percentile$100,000
75th percentile$161,259
Lowest filed wage$43,181
Highest filed wage$540,000
Certified LCA filings24,651

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: cybersecurity, cyber security, information security analyst, infosec, security analyst, security engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 23,371 Cybersecurity Analyst filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
12%2,784 filings
Level II
40%9,369 filings
Level III
22%5,251 filings
Level IV
26%5,967 filings

See the Cybersecurity Analyst wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Cybersecurity Analyst Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Cybersecurity Analyst Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP2,912$152,997
Deloitte & Touche LLP1,757$115,227
Amazon.com Services LLC673$155,691
Google LLC462$168,185
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ADVISORY SERVICES LLC442$145,539
Visa Technology & Operations LLC231$135,152
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP229$126,505
Microsoft Corporation225$172,736
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.207$156,431
Salesforce, Inc.178$195,645
JPMorgan Chase & Co.161$163,084
Amazon Web Services, Inc.156$152,323

H1B Cybersecurity Analyst Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021114$129,452
FY20225,462$128,919
FY20234,937$131,224
FY20246,881$137,694
FY20255,879$138,876
FY20261,378$146,488

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Cybersecurity Analyst salary?

The median wage on 24,651 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for cybersecurity analyst roles is $129,100 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $100,000 and $161,259; the average is $135,189.

Which states pay H1B Cybersecurity Analyst roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($164,537), Washington ($156,488) and New York ($143,238).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Cybersecurity Analyst roles?

By number of certified filings: Ernst & Young U.S. LLP (2,912, average $152,997), Deloitte & Touche LLP (1,757, average $115,227) and Amazon.com Services LLC (673, average $155,691).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Cybersecurity Analyst filings use?

Level II: 40% of the 23,371 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.