Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Financial Analyst Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B financial analyst salary is $105,000 a year, based on 12,869 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $83,200 and $142,000.

Median

$105,000

Average

$117,989

75th percentile

$142,000

H1B Financial Analyst Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$105,000
Average$117,989
25th percentile$83,200
75th percentile$142,000
Lowest filed wage$34,000
Highest filed wage$937,860
Certified LCA filings12,869

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: financial analyst, finance analyst.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 12,402 Financial Analyst filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
26%3,213 filings
Level II
38%4,740 filings
Level III
22%2,678 filings
Level IV
14%1,771 filings

See the Financial Analyst wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Financial Analyst Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Financial Analyst Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon.com Services LLC1,215$107,048
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP662$148,211
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC324$147,613
BANK OF AMERICA N.A.312$149,524
Google LLC293$152,341
JPMorgan Chase & Co.190$139,246
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.184$197,485
Deutsche Bank Securities, Inc.107$125,695
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC.89$99,704
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.82$149,856
Cummins Inc.77$73,500
Citibank, N.A.74$152,628

H1B Financial Analyst Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202196$131,657
FY20227,262$129,308
FY20231,442$102,061
FY20241,900$103,665
FY20251,790$101,642
FY2026379$107,279

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Financial Analyst salary?

The median wage on 12,869 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for financial analyst roles is $105,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $83,200 and $142,000; the average is $117,989.

Which states pay H1B Financial Analyst roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in New York ($141,851), Connecticut ($130,951) and New Jersey ($121,809).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Financial Analyst roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon.com Services LLC (1,215, average $107,048), Ernst & Young U.S. LLP (662, average $148,211) and GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC (324, average $147,613).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Financial Analyst filings use?

Level II: 38% of the 12,402 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.