Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Business Analyst Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B business analyst salary is $99,861 a year, based on 29,945 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $84,302 and $119,808.

Median

$99,861

Average

$103,925

75th percentile

$119,808

H1B Business Analyst Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$99,861
Average$103,925
25th percentile$84,302
75th percentile$119,808
Lowest filed wage$32,594
Highest filed wage$960,000
Certified LCA filings29,945

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: business analyst, business systems analyst, it business analyst, functional analyst.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 28,800 Business Analyst filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
17%4,972 filings
Level II
51%14,602 filings
Level III
21%5,975 filings
Level IV
11%3,251 filings

See the Business Analyst wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Business Analyst Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Business Analyst Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon.com Services LLC1,308$97,487
CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC1,262$105,581
Google LLC314$164,048
McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States309$106,987
KFORCE INC.286$95,788
CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc.271$109,774
VIRTUSA CORPORATION239$114,543
Capital One, National Association213$105,292
TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC211$100,216
Capgemini America Inc157$120,158
Tata Consultancy Services Limited145$110,766
AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC144$107,975

H1B Business Analyst Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021121$102,427
FY20227,735$100,860
FY20236,556$102,248
FY20247,759$104,969
FY20256,585$106,262
FY20261,189$113,518

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Business Analyst salary?

The median wage on 29,945 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for business analyst roles is $99,861 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $84,302 and $119,808; the average is $103,925.

Which states pay H1B Business Analyst roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($120,425), New York ($110,260) and Washington DC ($109,762).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Business Analyst roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon.com Services LLC (1,308, average $97,487), CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC (1,262, average $105,581) and Google LLC (314, average $164,048).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Business Analyst filings use?

Level II: 51% of the 28,800 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.