Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Data Scientist Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B data scientist salary is $130,000 a year, based on 65,318 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $100,000 and $165,000.

Median

$130,000

Average

$135,703

75th percentile

$165,000

H1B Data Scientist Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$130,000
Average$135,703
25th percentile$100,000
75th percentile$165,000
Lowest filed wage$34,403
Highest filed wage$1,000,000
Certified LCA filings65,318

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: data scientist, data science, data analytics engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 61,763 Data Scientist filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
16%9,626 filings
Level II
40%24,775 filings
Level III
24%14,935 filings
Level IV
20%12,427 filings

See the Data Scientist wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Data Scientist Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Data Scientist Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Microsoft Corporation2,365$168,810
Amazon.com Services LLC1,715$149,001
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.1,530$158,586
Meta Platforms, Inc1,123$200,468
Capital One, National Association1,055$124,194
Google LLC969$177,418
Capital One Services, LLC967$117,133
Meta Platforms, Inc.729$181,347
JPMorgan Chase & Co.665$149,047
Apple Inc.555$170,115
TikTok Inc.403$211,405
Adobe Inc.399$179,273

H1B Data Scientist Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY2021109$127,708
FY20229,057$133,769
FY202312,868$130,908
FY202418,242$135,977
FY202520,422$136,525
FY20264,620$148,324

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Data Scientist salary?

The median wage on 65,318 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for data scientist roles is $130,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $100,000 and $165,000; the average is $135,703.

Which states pay H1B Data Scientist roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($166,362), Washington ($158,708) and New York ($146,185).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Data Scientist roles?

By number of certified filings: Microsoft Corporation (2,365, average $168,810), Amazon.com Services LLC (1,715, average $149,001) and WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. (1,530, average $158,586).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Data Scientist filings use?

Level II: 40% of the 61,763 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.