Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Civil Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B civil engineer salary is $87,000 a year, based on 19,401 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $74,589 and $105,998.

Median

$87,000

Average

$93,029

75th percentile

$105,998

H1B Civil Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$87,000
Average$93,029
25th percentile$74,589
75th percentile$105,998
Lowest filed wage$33,259
Highest filed wage$957,737
Certified LCA filings19,401

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: civil engineer, structural engineer, geotechnical engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 18,751 Civil Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
40%7,579 filings
Level II
35%6,548 filings
Level III
15%2,805 filings
Level IV
10%1,819 filings

See the Civil Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Civil Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Civil Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
WSP USA Inc.366$99,614
Amazon Data Services, Inc347$128,443
AECOM Technical Services Inc247$90,946
Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.218$100,810
CORE TECH CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION190$65,856
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.182$96,290
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.178$99,664
Clayco, Inc.144$99,272
Terracon Consultants, Inc.134$82,862
HDR Engineering, Inc.130$102,913
STV Incorporated121$93,081
DPR Construction, A General Partnership119$90,794

H1B Civil Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202164$86,297
FY20224,170$86,435
FY20233,781$90,212
FY20245,107$95,099
FY20255,399$95,986
FY2026880$106,723

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Civil Engineer salary?

The median wage on 19,401 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for civil engineer roles is $87,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $74,589 and $105,998; the average is $93,029.

Which states pay H1B Civil Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in Alaska ($107,047), California ($106,555) and Washington ($104,431).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Civil Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: WSP USA Inc. (366, average $99,614), Amazon Data Services, Inc (347, average $128,443) and AECOM Technical Services Inc (247, average $90,946).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Civil Engineer filings use?

Level I: 40% of the 18,751 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.