Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B UX Designer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B ux designer salary is $96,408 a year, based on 4,436 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $71,115 and $135,000.

Median

$96,408

Average

$106,722

75th percentile

$135,000

H1B UX Designer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$96,408
Average$106,722
25th percentile$71,115
75th percentile$135,000
Lowest filed wage$34,923
Highest filed wage$291,720
Certified LCA filings4,436

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: ux designer, user experience designer, ui ux, ui/ux designer, user interface designer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 4,361 UX Designer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
9%387 filings
Level II
60%2,628 filings
Level III
21%901 filings
Level IV
10%445 filings

See the UX Designer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B UX Designer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for UX Designer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED968$72,936
Amazon.com Services LLC443$124,899
Tata Consultancy Services Limited404$77,055
Google LLC230$171,284
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.142$131,477
Adobe Inc.77$165,444
Amazon Web Services, Inc.74$130,700
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.60$139,207
Cisco Systems, Inc.29$121,357
KFORCE INC.26$87,401
The MathWorks, Inc.26$105,363
PHOTON INFOTECH, INC.24$88,537

H1B UX Designer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY20219$82,925
FY2022777$113,344
FY20231,117$95,386
FY20241,232$107,047
FY20251,094$110,108
FY2026207$124,239

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B UX Designer salary?

The median wage on 4,436 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for ux designer roles is $96,408 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $71,115 and $135,000; the average is $106,722.

Which states pay H1B UX Designer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($135,349), New York ($129,499) and Washington ($123,233).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for UX Designer roles?

By number of certified filings: TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED (968, average $72,936), Amazon.com Services LLC (443, average $124,899) and Tata Consultancy Services Limited (404, average $77,055).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B UX Designer filings use?

Level II: 60% of the 4,361 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.