Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Cloud Engineer Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B cloud engineer salary is $112,923 a year, based on 4,514 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $94,942 and $140,049.

Median

$112,923

Average

$119,872

75th percentile

$140,049

H1B Cloud Engineer Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$112,923
Average$119,872
25th percentile$94,942
75th percentile$140,049
Lowest filed wage$47,403
Highest filed wage$350,000
Certified LCA filings4,514

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: cloud engineer, aws engineer, gcp engineer, azure engineer, cloud infrastructure engineer.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 4,340 Cloud Engineer filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
10%416 filings
Level II
51%2,235 filings
Level III
20%882 filings
Level IV
19%807 filings

See the Cloud Engineer wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Cloud Engineer Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Cloud Engineer Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC180$117,361
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments137$132,169
Cisco Systems, Inc.79$145,849
Caremark LLC66$150,314
Veridic Solutions LLC49$88,810
SRI INFOTECH, INC.39$101,445
VIRTUSA CORPORATION34$94,342
CNET GLOBAL SOLUTIONS, INC30$92,042
Aetna Resources LLC27$134,816
The Vanguard Group, Inc.27$145,228
The Options Clearing Corporation23$146,248
ERP Analysts, Inc.22$104,834

H1B Cloud Engineer Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY20219$114,674
FY2022962$111,924
FY20231,031$115,431
FY20241,240$121,258
FY20251,013$127,131
FY2026259$132,222

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Cloud Engineer salary?

The median wage on 4,514 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for cloud engineer roles is $112,923 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $94,942 and $140,049; the average is $119,872.

Which states pay H1B Cloud Engineer roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in California ($156,042), Massachusetts ($137,302) and Washington ($132,827).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Cloud Engineer roles?

By number of certified filings: Fidelity Technology Group, LLC (180, average $117,361), Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments (137, average $132,169) and Cisco Systems, Inc. (79, average $145,849).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Cloud Engineer filings use?

Level II: 51% of the 4,340 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.