Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Physician Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B physician salary is $234,000 a year, based on 30,229 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $95,150 and $300,000.

Median

$234,000

Average

$231,845

75th percentile

$300,000

H1B Physician Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$234,000
Average$231,845
25th percentile$95,150
75th percentile$300,000
Lowest filed wage$35,820
Highest filed wage$1,000,000
Certified LCA filings30,229

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: physician, doctor of medicine, medical doctor.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 18,876 Physician filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
29%5,423 filings
Level II
39%7,447 filings
Level III
15%2,866 filings
Level IV
17%3,140 filings

See the Physician wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Physician Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Physician Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
MAYO CLINIC449$77,687
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences329$185,905
The University of Iowa302$114,027
UPMC Medical Education286$71,117
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER286$126,273
Mass General Brigham Incorporated279$81,086
Mayo Clinic269$267,547
Massachusetts General Physicians Organization235$157,936
Northwell Health226$86,969
Rochester General Hospital214$128,886
USACS Medical Group Ltd.209$299,685
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA202$253,155

H1B Physician Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202148$263,031
FY20226,039$227,945
FY20236,270$221,779
FY20247,531$237,260
FY20257,886$234,417
FY20262,455$241,667

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Physician salary?

The median wage on 30,229 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for physician roles is $234,000 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $95,150 and $300,000; the average is $231,845.

Which states pay H1B Physician roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in Alaska ($355,035), Wyoming ($351,879) and Montana ($343,155).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Physician roles?

By number of certified filings: MAYO CLINIC (449, average $77,687), University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (329, average $185,905) and The University of Iowa (302, average $114,027).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Physician filings use?

Level II: 39% of the 18,876 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.