Certified DOL LCA filings · FY2021 to FY2026

H1B Marketing Manager Salary: DOL LCA Data

The median H1B marketing manager salary is $160,638 a year, based on 11,147 certified Labor Condition Applications from FY2021 to FY2026. Half of the filings list between $127,717 and $200,000.

Median

$160,638

Average

$169,946

75th percentile

$200,000

H1B Marketing Manager Salary Summary

Median (50th percentile)$160,638
Average$169,946
25th percentile$127,717
75th percentile$200,000
Lowest filed wage$31,200
Highest filed wage$949,349
Certified LCA filings11,147

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-1B LCA disclosure data, FY2021 to FY2026. Certified cases with an annual wage between $30,000 and $1,000,000 whose job title or occupation title contains: marketing manager, digital marketing manager, marketing director, growth manager.

Prevailing Wage Level Breakdown

Share of the 9,932 Marketing Manager filings that state a DOL wage level, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent).

Level I
20%1,995 filings
Level II
34%3,372 filings
Level III
23%2,282 filings
Level IV
23%2,283 filings

See the Marketing Manager wage level breakdown, how wage levels affect H-1B selection, or check a salary with the wage level calculator.

Highest Paying States for H1B Marketing Manager Roles

Average filed wage, among states with at least 10 certified filings.

Top H1B Employers Filing for Marketing Manager Roles

By number of certified filings (employers with at least 5).

EmployerFilingsAverage wage
Amazon.com Services LLC590$158,760
Google LLC300$197,927
ByteDance Inc.141$219,555
Meta Platforms, Inc.128$210,203
Amazon Web Services, Inc.114$168,351
Meta Platforms, Inc113$234,292
TT Commerce & Global Services LLC96$215,543
TikTok Inc.86$208,148
Adobe Inc.78$196,364
Apple Inc.78$204,207
Cisco Systems, Inc.76$176,942
NVIDIA Corporation70$191,509

H1B Marketing Manager Wages by Fiscal Year

Fiscal yearFilingsAverage wage
FY202142$159,573
FY20222,793$162,123
FY20232,252$166,386
FY20242,832$170,269
FY20252,605$177,034
FY2026623$187,479

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median H1B Marketing Manager salary?

The median wage on 11,147 certified H1B Labor Condition Applications for marketing manager roles is $160,638 a year (FY2021 to FY2026). Half of the filings list between $127,717 and $200,000; the average is $169,946.

Which states pay H1B Marketing Manager roles the most?

Among states with at least 10 certified filings, the highest average wage is in Washington DC ($188,515), Nevada ($187,916) and California ($185,207).

Which employers file the most H1B LCAs for Marketing Manager roles?

By number of certified filings: Amazon.com Services LLC (590, average $158,760), Google LLC (300, average $197,927) and ByteDance Inc. (141, average $219,555).

Which prevailing wage level do most H1B Marketing Manager filings use?

Level II: 34% of the 9,932 filings that state a wage level. The Department of Labor has four levels, I (entry) to IV (fully competent), each tied to a local prevailing wage.

What is an LCA filing?

A Labor Condition Application is what an employer files with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition, stating the job, work location and the wage it will pay. Certified LCAs are public, which is where these figures come from. An LCA is not an approved H-1B petition, and one employer may file several for the same opening.