H1B Mechanical Engineer Salary, 2026 Data

Based on 2 active H1B job postings with a listed salary

Average Salary

$101K

Lowest Listed

$80K

Highest Listed

$128K

H1B Mechanical Engineer Salary Range

$80,000Avg: $100,750$128,000

Top Paying Companies for H1B Mechanical Engineer

1

Wabtec

2 postings with a listed salary

$100,750

Salary Summary

Average$100,750
Lowest Listed$80,000
Highest Listed$128,000
Job Postings2

Find H1B Mechanical Engineer Jobs

Browse open mechanical engineer positions from verified H1B sponsors.

View H1B Mechanical Engineer jobs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average H1B Mechanical Engineer salary?

Across 2 active H1B mechanical engineer job postings with a listed salary, the average is $100,750/year, ranging from $80,000 to $128,000. These are advertised salaries on current postings, not DOL filing data.

What is the H1B prevailing wage for Mechanical Engineer roles?

The Department of Labor sets the prevailing wage by occupation, work location and wage level (I to IV), so it differs from city to city. The H1B wage level calculator looks it up for a specific salary and location.

Which companies pay the most for H1B Mechanical Engineer roles?

Among current postings with a listed salary, the highest average pay for mechanical engineer roles is at Wabtec.

H1B wage level calculator → · H1B Mechanical Engineer jobs → · All H1B salary data →