HomeBlogH1B Visa

Top PERM Green Card Sponsors by Volume

TL;DR — Top Real PERM Filers Microsoft leads with 39,861 certified PERM filings (FY2008–2026), based on real DOL PERM disclosure data — not an estimate. Cognizant, Google, and Amazon round out the top four, each with wel…

H
H1BVisaJobs Team
·July 22, 2026·4 min read

TL;DR — Top Real PERM Filers

  • Microsoft leads with 39,861 certified PERM filings (FY2008–2026), based on real DOL PERM disclosure data — not an estimate.
  • Cognizant, Google, and Amazon round out the top four, each with well over 20,000 certified PERM filings.
  • These are genuine green-card (PERM/ETA-9089) filing counts, distinct from H-1B/LCA filing volume — a company can rank very differently on each.
  • Look up any specific employer's real PERM and LCA history on H1BVisaJobs.com's green card sponsor database.

Top PERM Green Card Sponsors by Volume

PERM (ETA-9089) is the labor certification step of the employment-based green card process — a genuinely different DOL filing from an H-1B Labor Condition Application (LCA). This ranking uses real, certified PERM filing counts pulled directly from US Department of Labor PERM disclosure data (FY2008–2026), not H-1B activity relabeled as a green-card signal.

Top 10 Companies by Certified PERM Filings

Rank Company Certified PERM Filings Approval Rate
1Microsoft39,86192%
2Cognizant27,78996%
3Google26,08398%
4Amazon23,45498%
5Intel20,47889%
6Apple12,98797%
7Tata Consultancy Services11,35798%
8Infosys11,13989%
9Cisco9,52094%
10Oracle9,34295%

Source: US Department of Labor PERM disclosure data, FY2008–2026 (varies by employer). Compiled and cross-checked against this site's own company records.

Sponsored Jobs

Ready to find an H1B sponsor?

Browse jobs from companies with verified sponsorship history.

✓ Verified sponsors✓ LCA salary data✓ Daily updates

What This Ranking Does and Doesn't Tell You

  • It's a real, direct green-card signal — unlike H-1B filing volume, which only suggests a company is generally willing to sponsor immigration status, PERM filings are the actual first step of the green card process.
  • It doesn't predict your individual odds. A high PERM count reflects company-wide hiring volume and history, not a guarantee for any specific role or candidate.
  • Rankings shift by fiscal year window. A company's total here spans all available years in DOL's disclosure files, which varies by employer depending on when records became available.

How to Check Any Company's Real PERM History

Every company on H1BVisaJobs.com's green card sponsor pages shows real, DOL-sourced PERM filing data where available, cross-checked against the company's H-1B (LCA) history — and states plainly when no real PERM record is on file, rather than guessing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a PERM filing?

PERM (ETA-9089) is the labor certification an employer must obtain from the Department of Labor before filing a green card petition (I-140) for an employee — the first formal step of the standard employment-based green card process.

Is PERM filing volume the same as H-1B sponsorship volume?

No — they're different DOL processes with different filing counts. A company can be a heavy H-1B sponsor with comparatively few PERM filings, or vice versa. Always check both separately for a specific employer.

Does a high PERM ranking mean I'll get a green card faster?

Not directly. PERM filing volume reflects a company's overall hiring and sponsorship activity, not individual case timelines, which depend on your specific priority date, category (EB-2/EB-3), and country of birth.

Related Job Board Guides

More in this series:

Was this article helpful?

H

Written by

H1BVisaJobs Team

Expert guides on H1B visas, immigration law, and landing sponsored jobs in the US.

Find Your H1B Job

Verified sponsors. Real salaries. No wasted applications.

Share this article

Related Tools

Stop reading. Start applying.

Find your H1B sponsor from companies with verified filing history.

Authority Sources